Privacy Policy

Matteau Pty Ltd (ABN 87 604 790 776) of Unit 1A, 95 Eumundi Noosa Road, Noosaville QLD 4566 respects your privacy on the Internet and your privacy is of great importance to us. This Privacy Policy guides how we collect, store and use the information you provide us with, your rights and ability to access and correct your information or make a complaint. Matteau ensures that information you share with us is managed in accordance with relevant Australian privacy legislation and to the extent applicable, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where we process personal data relating to identifiable UK or EU residents.

By visiting matteau-store.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the web site Terms and Conditions. To protect your privacy, you can visit Matteau's site without identifying yourself or having to reveal any personal information about yourself.

How we collect and use information

Matteau collects personal information when you create an account, place an order, respond to a promotional offer, or register for Matteau’s email subscription.

The kinds of personal information collected by Matteau include your name, telephone number, email address, address, date of birth and credit card or Paypal information.

This information is used to set up your customer account, process and fulfil your order, record your order history and where you have opted-in, to keep you informed with relevant consumer notifications about our company and products, stockists, offers, promotions, sales, and any other news or activities that may interest you. We also use your details to ensure a high level of customer service is maintained in processing orders and ensuring a timely delivery.

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and email address. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list and direct marketing activity at any time that you request. For UK + EU residents, you can also withdraw your consent or restrict or object to our use of your data at any time by contacting us at info@matteau-store.com. You will not be contacted via telephone for any reason other than your order status, clarification on an order to deliver an order, or unless you have otherwise specifically requested.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information; however, the consequences of a failure to provide your information could result in us being unable to fulfil your order. If you do not consent to us using your information for marketing purposes or unsubscribe, then there is no consequence to you other than not receiving updates regarding any sales or other news or activities that may interest you.

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log on, place an order or register an account with us.

We may be required to use or retain your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including for tax purposes. We may also use your personal information in our legitimate interests as part of our measures to prevent and detect any misuse of the website or any fraudulent activities carried out through the website, as well as to analyse, enhance the website, evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities and services and perform statistical and demographic analysis of our customers.

Who we share your information with 

When you place an order with us, Matteau will need to disclose your personal information to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes delivery companies, such as postal or courier partners, third party fulfilment contractors, merchant payment gateways for debit/credit card or PayPal payments and our distribution centre. We only share information which is absolutely necessary with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order.

We may also disclose your information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment system operators;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be transferred; and
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We do not disclose or transfer your personal information to any country outside of Australia.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy applies to Matteau, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link to or engage in joint promotions. Please ensure that you read the privacy policy of such other companies before submitting your details. We do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

How we use cookies and other technologies 

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer and stored in your hard drive. We use cookies when someone logs on to our website, to maintain that log on, to retain log on information if requested, and for the service of our shopping bag. Matteau's site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases, and to deliver content that best meets your preferences and interests, so as to best meet the expectations of customer service and benefit.

We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave Matteau.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however if you choose to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, you may still use all the features of the website, including making purchases. The use of cookies is common practice, however should you require any further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How long we hold your information

Except if your information is required to be retained under an Australian law, or a court / tribunal order, we will hold your information for as long as you retain an account with us, or until you notify us that you no longer wish to hold your account or, for EU + UK residents, until you request that we erase your data.

Your rights

Unless we are exempted by law, you have the right to access, update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us as follows:

Email: info@matteau-store.com

Phone: +61 7 5474 4594

Mail:    Unit 1A, 95 Eumundi Noosa Road, Noosaville QLD 4566.

For UK + EU residents, you may also obtain a copy of your personal data on request and transfer this to another person or entity pursuant to your right of data portability, as well as request that your data be erased (right to be forgotten) to the extent that we can by law.

If you have a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of Matteau with respect to personal information or your dealings with this website, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information you can contact us on the details above.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the local regulator in your jurisdiction, as applicable.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au or the local regulator in your jurisdiction, as applicable.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes at any time to this Privacy Policy and/or alter the look and functionality of our website. However, if we change how we use your personal information, we will update this Privacy Policy on our website accordingly. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy and security policies.